Skip to content
SF·SIX
SF·SIX / SOURCE-BACKED RESEARCH

Most-used AI models

Daily token rankings of AI models on OpenRouter, with week-on-week change, share by developer and each model’s live standard API price.

By the SF·SIX research desk, ColdAI · Updated · Source: OpenRouter rankings (CC BY 4.0) · Methodology

On 2026-10-16 (UTC), the most-used AI model on OpenRouter was DeepSeek V4.1 Flash with 5,413,760,580,051 tokens, 26.15% of the tokens in OpenRouter’s named daily rows. Source: OpenRouter rankings (CC BY 4.0), 2026-09-17 to 2026-10-16.

Top 50 models by tokens on 2026-10-16

Top 50 models by tokens on 2026-10-16
RankModelTokens (UTC day)Share of named rowsChange vs 2026-10-09Standard price (in / out)
1DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek5,413,760,580,05126.15%−4.2%$0.09 / $0.18
2GLM 5.3 FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)1,737,946,577,1668.39%−13.5%$0.075 / $0.25
3MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi1,441,946,219,6626.96%−18.1%$0.10 / $0.28
4Hy4 previewTencent1,242,284,978,8466.00%−2.2%$0.834 / $2.50
5GPT-6 LunaOpenAI988,368,486,3364.77%−21.4%$0.10 / $0.50
6GLM 5.3Z.ai (Zhipu)942,629,869,1324.55%+72.6%$0.50 / $1.51
7Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic933,379,863,8664.50%+12.4%$4.00 / $20.00
8DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731DeepSeek620,600,893,3732.99%−8.8%$0.0598 / $0.1795
9Hy3Tencent477,687,268,4882.30%−1.9%$0.132 / $0.528
10Muse Spark 1.3 ContributorMeta459,170,784,9602.21%+13.1%$0.10 / $0.20
11typesafe/jev-1.13-20260917No current SF·SIX profile444,016,472,2572.14%−6.4%Not reported
12DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423DeepSeek423,239,233,3942.04%−2.9%$0.0181 / $0.0361
13Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic396,500,140,0331.91%+8.3%$2.00 / $10.00
14Qwen3.6 35B A3BQwen (Alibaba)386,146,523,8521.86%Not in named rows$0.05 / $0.70
15Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic302,611,417,7311.46%+9.2%$0.10 / $0.50
16GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI293,839,776,0171.41%−35.7%$2.00 / $10.00
17Nemotron 3.5 Super VLNVIDIA287,588,000,7191.38%Not in named rows$0.10 / $0.40
18Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle DeepMind261,288,302,5311.26%−15.6%$0.75 / $3.75
19GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI242,101,407,1191.16%−19.0%$0.20 / $1.20
20MiniMax M3MiniMax210,130,855,5331.01%+0.6%$0.23 / $0.96
21MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi209,342,906,3691.01%+7.2%$0.43 / $0.87
22Kimi K3Moonshot AI203,418,976,6040.98%−39.9%$0.504 / $8.10
23Step 5 PreviewStepFun179,047,849,1840.86%−93.1%$1.00 / $2.70
24Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle DeepMind169,137,887,7430.81%Not in named rows$2.00 / $10.00
25DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813DeepSeek161,086,111,4450.77%−2.9%$0.1333 / $0.40
26Solar Mini 4Upstage146,492,744,3730.70%−9.4%$0.05 / $0.20
27Laguna S 2.1Poolside141,195,114,8630.68%−5.4%$0.09 / $0.18
28GLM 5.2Z.ai (Zhipu)140,872,637,7450.68%−23.3%$0.189 / $0.594
29typesafe/jev-1.14-20261014No current SF·SIX profile132,038,250,2280.63%Not in named rowsNot reported
30Dots3-Note Preview (free)Dots Studio107,768,862,5230.52%−16.5%Not reported
31Nemotron 3 SuperNVIDIA105,189,455,1640.50%+7.2%$0.085 / $0.40
32Gemini 2.5 Flash LiteGoogle DeepMind102,547,886,4750.49%+12.6%$0.10 / $0.40
33Solar Pro 4Upstage100,310,932,3230.48%−33.3%$0.09 / $0.36
34Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle DeepMind97,900,539,8170.47%−47.6%$0.50 / $3.00
35Nemotron 3.5 LightningNVIDIA90,070,351,6050.43%−32.7%$0.025 / $0.12
36Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic87,165,052,2460.42%−23.4%$2.00 / $10.00
37gpt-oss-120bOpenAI86,234,339,8910.41%+29.6%$0.03 / $0.15
38DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423DeepSeek85,513,777,6710.41%−10.6%$0.1775 / $0.3549
39Nemotron 3 UltraNVIDIA83,116,025,6130.40%−91.8%$0.50 / $2.20
40Claude Opus 5Anthropic82,773,927,3300.39%−38.3%$5.00 / $25.00
41Qwen3.8 FlashQwen (Alibaba)81,751,732,3370.39%+45.4%$0.15 / $0.47
42MiMo-V2.5Xiaomi79,129,337,9650.38%−2.9%$0.40 / $2.00
43Gemma 4 31BGoogle DeepMind73,136,257,4960.35%+3.9%$0.10 / $0.34
44Gemini 3.1 Flash LiteGoogle DeepMind73,075,833,0120.35%+1.2%$0.25 / $1.50
45GPT-6 SolOpenAI65,258,179,7360.31%−50.8%$2.00 / $10.00
46GPT-6 Luna ProOpenAI62,484,200,4210.30%Not in named rows$0.10 / $0.50
47Qwen3.8 27BQwen (Alibaba)62,195,100,3560.30%Not in named rows$0.039 / $1.25
48GPT-6 AstraOpenAI61,764,770,4320.29%−37.3%$10.00 / $50.00
49GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI61,750,982,1890.29%−45.7%$4.00 / $20.00
50Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle DeepMind60,275,406,9480.29%−9.1%$0.75 / $3.75

Share by developer

Share by developer
DeveloperTokens (UTC day)Share of named rows
DeepSeek6,704,200,595,93432.39%
Z.ai (Zhipu)2,821,449,084,04313.63%
OpenAI1,861,802,142,1418.99%
Anthropic1,802,430,401,2068.70%
Xiaomi1,730,418,463,9968.36%
Tencent1,719,972,247,3348.31%
Google DeepMind837,362,114,0224.04%
typesafe576,054,722,4852.78%
NVIDIA565,963,833,1012.73%
Qwen (Alibaba)530,093,356,5452.56%

Sum of each developer’s models in the named rows of the day.

Scope and method

Tokens routed through OpenRouter only, not global usage of these models: direct API traffic to each lab and other gateways is not included. OpenRouter publishes named rows for the most-used models each day; models outside them are not zero, they are unknown. Batch and other routing variants are counted with their base model. The same data feeds the NATDAQ usage indexes (index method there) and the usage ladders of the AI prediction markets.

Related pages